
Books Added 29th Jan 2008
(all prices are in NZ Dollars)
Click Here to Download a PDF Version
[015704] Clarke,
William M.. The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins. Allison & Busby / W. H.
Allen & Co., 1988. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0850319609. 239 pages. ex-library cancelled, good clean text. $10.00
[015705] Ward, Maisie. Gilbert Keith Chesterton. Sheed and Ward,
1945. Very Good / No Jacket. 576 pages, reprint. $20.00
[015706] Pritchett, V.S.. Chekhov (A Spirit Set Free). Hodder &
Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0-340-37409-8. ex-library cancelled. $10.00
[015707] Woodress, James. Willa Cather : Her Life and Art. Pegasus,
1970. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 288 pages, ex-library, very clean text,
trimmed back flap. $15.00
[015708] Day-Lewis, Sean. C. Day-Lewis : An English Literary Lfe.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0297777459. 333 pages, ex-school library cancelled, very clean text,
probably not issued. $15.00
[015709] Davies, W.H.. The Autobiography of a Super Tramp. Jonathan
Cape, 1945. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 318 pages, reprint, green cloth.
$10.00
[015710] Gerin, Winifred. Charlotte Bronte ; The Evolution of Genius.
O.U.P., 1977. Very Good+ ISBN: 0198811527. 617 pages, paperback, reprint.
$12.00
[015711] Buck, Pearl S.. My Several Worlds. Methuen, 1955. Very Good
/ Very Good. 468 pages, reprint, S.F. $15.00
[015712] Harris, Theodore F.. Pearl S. Buck Volume Two. Eyre Methuen,
1972. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 41329080X. 372 pages, 1st Gt Britain
Edition, D/J PC. $15.00
[015713] Rogers, Katharine M.. Frances Burney : The World of Female
Difficulties. Harvester Wheat Sheaf, 1990. First Edition. Ex-Library.
Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-7108-1250-7. 211 pages, ex-library cancelled, very
clean text and foredges, not issued. $20.00
[015714] Butler, Dorothy. There Was A Time. Penguin, 1999. First
Edition. Fine ISBN: 0-14-028285-8. Paperback. $15.00
[015715] Cartland, Barbara. We Danced All Night. Foyles Quality Book
Club, 1970. Fine / Fine. 312 pages, very clean. $35.00
[015716] Finlayson, Iain. The Moth and the Candle (A Life of James
Boswell). Constable, 1984. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0094655405. 273 pages, D/J PC. $20.00
[015717] Fraser, Rebecca. Charlotte Bronte. Methuen, 1988. First
Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-413-57010-X. 543 pages,
ex-library very clean text, minimal stamps, browning to foredges. $20.00
[015718] Clarke, Isabel C.. Haworth Parsonage. Hutchinson Booklovers
Library, Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Tan cloth. $15.00
[015719] Hanson, Lawrence & E.M.. The Four Brontes. O.U.P., 1949.
First Edition. Very Good / Good+. 414 pages, D/J PC, small loss of area.
$25.00
[015720] Harrison, Ada & D. Stanford. Anne Bronte : Her Life and Work.
Methuen, 1959. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 252 pages, D/J PC.
$25.00
[015721] Barker, Juliet. The Brontes. Phoenix, 1995. Very Good+ ISBN:
1857990692. 1003 pages, paperback. $20.00
[015722] Allende, Isabel. My Invented Country. Flamingo, 2003. Fine
ISBN: 0007163115. 199 pages, 1st English Paperback. $15.00
[015723] Jacobs, Eric. Kingsley Amis : A Biography. Hodder &
Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0340590726. 382
pages. $20.00
[015724] Carpenter, Humphrey. W.H. Auden : A Biography. Unwin
Paperbacks, 1983. Very Good ISBN: 0-04-928047-3. 495 pages, 1st in this
series with revision, paperback. $10.00
[015725] Purcell, W.. Onward Christian Soldier (A Life of Sabine
Baring-Gould). Longmans, 1957. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 188 pages,
ex-library cancelled, tape ghosts, clean text. $10.00
[015726] Bates, H.E.. The World in Ripeness : An Autobiography Volume
Three. Quality Book Club, 1973. Very Good / Very Good. 152 pages, illus
by John Ward, dated signature on title page possibly illustrated. $20.00
[015727] Drabble, Margaret. Arnold Bennett : A Biography. Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 029776733X.
397 pages, D/J PC. $20.00
[015728] Costello, John & Pat Finnegan. Tapestry of Turf : The History of
NZ Racing. Moa, 1988. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1869470311. D/J small knick / tear on spine, heavy book. $50.00
[015729] Monsarrat, Anne. An Uneasy Victorian : Thackeray the Man.
Nationwide, 1980. Very Good / Very Good. 461 pages, a little silverfish
damage on title page. $20.00
[015730] Henderson, Philip. Tennyson : Poet and Prophet. Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1978. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0710087764.
225 pages, name in front. $15.00
[015731] Mullen, Richard. Anthony Trollope. Duckworth, 1990. First
Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0715622935. 767 pages, ex-library
cancelled, very clean text and foredges. $20.00
[015732] Booth, Bradford A.. Anthony Trollope. Edward Hulton, 1958.
First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 258 pages, ex-school library,
cancelled, pocket, very clean condition. $10.00
[015733] Lane, Margaret Stuart. Edgar Wallace. Book Club, 1939. Very
Good / No Jacket. 423 pages. $20.00
[015734] Judd, Denis. Alison Uttley : The Life of a Country Child
(1884-1976). Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ /
Good+. ISBN: 0718124499. 295 pages, ex-library withdrawn. $20.00
[015735] Thomas, Nicholas. Oceanic Art. Thames & Hudson, 1995. Soft
Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0-5000-20281-8. 216 pages, good clean text.
$20.00
[015736] D'Alleva, Anne. Art of the Pacific. Everyman Art Library,
1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 029783617X. 176
pages, good clean text. $20.00
[015737] Dugan, Michael & Josef Szwarc. There Goes the Neighbourhood (Australias
Migrant Experience). Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ /
Good+. ISBN: 0333357124. 200 pages, ex-library very clean text. $20.00
[015738] Lambert, Gail. Pottery in New Zealand (Commercial and
Collectable). Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+.
ISBN: 0868630616. 167 pages, ex-library cancelled, good clean text, slight
rubbing bottom edge. $90.00
[015739] . Science Fiction Special 39 (Special Edition) 3 Novels By Jayge
Carr - Leviathans Deep, Ardath Mayhar - How the Gods Wove in Kyrannon,
Charles L. Grant - The Ravens of the Moon. Sidwick & Jackson, 1981. Very
Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-283-98810-X. laminated boards. $40.00
[015740] Villiers, Alan. The War with Cape Horn. Hodder & Stoughton,
1971. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0340129999. 338 pages,
clean text. $50.00
[015741] Pope, Dudley. Ramages Signal. Seck & Warburg, 1987. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0-436-37739X. fiction, reprint. $30.00
[015742] Gordon, Lesley. A Country Herbal. Webb & Bower, 1980. First
Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906671-09-4. 208 pages. $20.00
[015743] Seymour, William. Battles in Britain 1066-1746. BCA, 1979.
Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes together. $40.00
[015744] Adams, Tom. Agatha Christie : The Art of Her Crimes. Everest
House, 1981. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-89696-144-3.
144 pages. $20.00
[015745] Wheeler, Wayne C.. California Lighthouse Life in the 1920's and
1930's. Arcadia, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
0738508837. 127 pages, short inscription. $30.00
[015746] Paterson, Michael. Battle for the Skies. David - Charles,
2004. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715318152. 240 pages. $40.00
[015747] Arthur, Max. There Shall Be Wings (The RAF from 1918 to the
Present). Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-58761X. 412
pages, 2nd impression. $25.00
[015748] Bagust, Harold. Miniature and Dwarf Geraniums. Christopher
Helm / Timber Press, 1988. First Edition. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-7470-0218-5. 163 pages, ex-newspaper library, very clean text and
foredges. $40.00
[015749] Emery, Frank. The Red Soldier (Letters from the Zulu War 1879).
Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+.
ISBN: 0340206721. 288 pages, very clean text $80.00
[015750] Clark, Mark W.. Calculated Risk. Harrap, 1951. Very Good /
No Jacket. 478 pages, reprint. $40.00
[015751] Richards, Murray. Rhododendrons and Azaleas for New Zealand
Gardens. Godwit, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1869620267. 108
pages, revised edition. $50.00
[015752] Woodward, Penny. Pest-Repellent Plants. Hyland, 1997. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1-86447-028-3. $30.00
[015753] Sparrow, Jacqueline & Gil Hanly. Subtropical Palnts for New
Zealand Gardens. Godwit, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
1869620844. 176 pages. $50.00
[015754] Wright, Matthew (ed). Escape (Kiwi POWs on the Run in World War
2). Random, 2006. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-86941-811-5.
270 pages. $60.00
[015755] Johnson, J.E. (Jonnie). The Story of Air Fighting.
Hutchinson, 1985. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0091598206. 306 pages, 1st
Thus $40.00
[015756] Glover, Michael. Wellington Army in the Peninsula 1808-1814.
David - Charles, 1977. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0715373692. 192 pages. $50.00
[015757] Taylor, T.D.. New Zealands Naval Story. A.H & A.W. Reed,
1948. First Edition. Very Good / Fair. D/J torn, major tear at rear, 1 photo
repaired. $90.00
[015758] McDowall, R.J.S.. The Whiskies of Scotland. John Murray,
1968. Very Good / Very Good. 164 pages, reprint, D/J PC. $30.00
[015759] Powell, A.W.B.. Shells of New Zealand. Whitcombe & Tombs,
1967. Soft Cover. Good+ 203 pages, reprint, rubbing on spine. $30.00
[015760] Fleet, Harriet. The Concise Natural History of New Zealand.
Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0868631361.
275 pages, laminated pict covers. $20.00
[015761] Say, Jim. Gardening on Difficult Soils. Reed, 1999. Soft
Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0790006823. 91 pages, new edition. $15.00
[015762] Tapley, Margaret. Growing Camellias in New Zealand. David
Bateman, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1869532112. 96
pages. $45.00
[015763] McNair, Jack. Shooting for the Skipper. A.H & A.W. Reed,
1971. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0589006592. 153 pages,
previous owner's name. $150.00
[015764] Banwell, D. Bruce. The Red Stags of the Rakaia. A.H & A.W.
Reed, 1970. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0589004859. 165
pages. $250.00
[015765] Blake, Wayne. Trappers Dogs 'n' Deer. Halcyon, 1999. First
Edition. Card Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0908685-69-6. 263 pages,
withdrawn stamp, very clean text. $40.00
[015766] Langstaff, John (Selected). Hi! Ho! The Rattlin Bog and Other
FolkSongs for Group Singing. Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1969. Ex-Library.
Good+ / Good+. 112 pages, ex-library very clean text and foredges. $25.00
[015767] Pettit, Florence H.. How to Make Whirligigs and Whimmy Diddles.
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 069041389-0. 349
pages, name cut from FFEP. $35.00
[015768] Bowie, David. Moonage Daydream. Doppelganger, 2002. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0958247099. 320 pages, photos by Mick Rock. $50.00
[015769] Hutching, Gerard. The Natural World of New Zealand. Readers
Digest, 1998. First Edition. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0864492618. 400 pages,
laminated pict covers, 1st edition as stated. $50.00
[015770] Shestak, Melvin. The Country Music Encyclopedia. Thomas Y.
Crowell, 1974. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0-690-00442-7. 410 pages, ex-library withdrawn stamp, very clean text.
$20.00
[015771] Readers Digest. Antarctica. 1985. First Edition. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0949819646. 320 pages, laminated pit covers. $40.00
[015772] Dossenbach, Monique & Hans D.. The Noble Horse. David
Bateman / Hallway A.G., 1985. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0949135089. 448 pages,
slipcase. $100.00
[015773] Lawlor, Pat. The Froth-Blowers Manual. Whitcombe & Tombs,
1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ 131 pages, ex-library in
good order. $50.00
[015774] Mulgan, John. Report on Experience. Blackwood & Janet Paul
Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ex-school library
cancelled in very good order. $30.00
[015775] Cowles,
Virginia. The Phantom Major. Collins, 1958. First Edition. Very Good /
Very Good. 319 pages. $40.00
[015776] Tomalin, Claire. Katherine Mansfield : A Secret Life.
Pengiun, 1988. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-011715-6. Paperback. $20.00
[015777] Cross, Roy & D. Gardner & J. Groves & G. Hunt & M. Myers. The
Tall Ship in Art. Blandford, 1998. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7137-2694-6. 144
pages. $125.00
[015778] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales : An Illustrated
Edition. Leopard, 1992. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0752900838. 288 pages,
reprint. $30.00
[015779] Boddy, Gillian. Katherine Mansfield (The Woman and the Writer).
Pengiun, 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0140086323. 325 pages. $25.00
[015780] Burke, John. The English Inn. B.T. Batsford, 1981. First
Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713421274. 192 pages. $30.00
[015781] Kidman, Fiona. True Stars. Random Century, 1990. First
Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1869410653. fiction. $15.00
[015782] Hulme, Keri. The Bone People. Spiral, 1985. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0-340-37024-6. fiction, reprint. $25.00
[015783] Bode, Alma M & Helen Brooks. Australian Angora Goat Husbandry.
Minosa, 1980. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ ISBN:
09590164-0-6. 242 pages, signed by Helen Brooks, reprint. $30.00
[015784] Fauber, L.H.. Narses : Hammer of the Goths. Alan Sutton,
1990. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-86299-659-7. 239
pages. $35.00
[015785] Jasen, David A. & Trebor Jay Tichenor. Rags and Ragtime : A
Musical History. Seabury, 1978. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ /
Good+. ISBN: 0-8164-9342-1. 310 pages, ex-library cancelled, very clean
copy. $30.00
[015786] Driscoll, Ian H. Airline. Shortland, 1979. First Edition.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0868670316. 302 pages, various notes in pencil
$40.00
[015787] Gregory, Howard. The Palcons Disciples. Pageant, 1967. First
Edition. Very Good / Good+. 331 pages, D/J creases, rubbing piece missing
from rear. $25.00
[015788] Kingsford-Smith, Charles. My Flying Life. Aviation Book
Club, 1939. Good+ / No Jacket. 284 pages, light blue cloth fading on spine.
$40.00
[015789] Kingsford-Smith, Charles & C.T.P. Ulm. Story of Southern Cross
Trans-Pacific 1928. Penlington & Somerville, First Edition. Good+ / No
Jacket. 227 pages, spine cover loosening. $85.00
[015790] Blunt, Jack. More Stunts and Ideas. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd,
1939. Good+ / No Jacket. 152 pages, previous owner name, reprint. $20.00
[015791] Sumpter, G. Hugh. In Search of Central Otago. Whitcombe &
Tombs, Good+ / No Jacket. 192 pages, browning. $30.00
[015792] Cowan, Janet C.. Down the Years in the Maniototo. Otago
Centennial Historical Publications, 1948. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket.
$20.00
[015793] Webster, A.H.H.. Teviot Tapestry : A History of the Roxburgh -
Millers Flat District. Capper Reprint, 1977. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+.
ex-library withdrawn, very clean text and foredges. $40.00
[015794] Waite, Fred. Pioneering in South Otago. Otago Centennial
Historical Publications, 1948. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 199
pages. $50.00
[015795] Soper, Eileen T.. The Otago of Our Mothers. Otago Centennial
Historical Publications, 1948. First Edition. Good+ / Good+. 196 pages, FFEP
missing. $40.00
[015796] Paul, Mary. Her Side of the Story. University of Otago
Press, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 187713371X. 224 pages.
$50.00
[015797] Dhawan, R.K. & William Tonetto (eds). New Zealand Literature
Today. Inian Society for Commonwealth Studies, 1993. First Edition.
Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 81-85218-69-2. 223 pages, ex-library
cancelled, very clean text and foredges, minimal stamps. $20.00
[015798] Lanza, Patricia. Lasagna Gardening. Rodale, 1998. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-87596-795-7. 241 pages, laminated pict covers. $35.00
[015799] Ballinger, Ralph & John. Fruit Gardening in New Zealand.
Caxton, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0908563493. 143 pages, revised
edition. $20.00
[015800] Mansfield, Katherine. Novels and Novelists. Constable, 1930.
First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. edited by J. Middleton
Murray, ex-library ref section, in excellent order, VG cloth. $40.00
[015801] Paul, Mary. Her Side of the Story. Uni of Otago Press, 1999.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 187713371X. 135 pages. $50.00
[015802] Lanza, Patricia. Lasagna Gardening. Rodale, 1998. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-87596-795-7. 241 pages, laminated pict covers. $35.00
[015803] Ballinger, Ralph & John. Fruit Gardening in New Zealand.
Caxton, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0908563493. 143 pages, revised
edition. $20.00
[015804] Mansfield, Katherine. Novels and Novelists. Constable, 1930.
First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. edited by J. Middleton
Murray, ex-library reference section, in excellent order, VG cloth. $40.00
[015805] Paul, Mary. Her Side of the Story. University of Otago
Press, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 187713371X. 135 pages.
$50.00
[015806] Dhawan, R.K. & Walter Tonetto (eds). New Zealand Literature
Today. Indian Soc for Commonwealth Studies, 1993. First Edition.
Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 81-85218-69-2. 223 pages, ex-library in
excellent order. $20.00
[015807] Edmond, Lauris and Bill Sewell (Selected). An Autobiography.
Bridget Williams, 1994. First Edition. Very Good ISBN: 090891265X. 410
pages, paperback. $20.00
[015808] Scott, Margaret (ed). The Katherine Mansfield Notebooks (Two
Volumes). Lincoln University Press / Daphne Brasell Assoc, 1997. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBNS 0-908896-48-4 Volume 1 and 0-908889649-2
Volume 2. $80.00
[015809] Murray, J. Middleton (ed). Journal of Katherine Mansfield.
Constable, 1967. Very Good / Very Good. 336 pages, Definitive Edition,
reprint, D/J PC. $40.00
[015810] Lewis, Margaret. Ngaio Marsh : A Life. Hogarth Press, 1995.
Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0701209852. 276 pages, reprint. $15.00
[015811] Shadbolt, Maurice. One of Bens. David Ling Pub, 1993. First
Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-908990-03-0. 313 pages. $20.00
[015812] Sturm, Terry (ed). The Oxford History of New Zealand Literature.
O.U.P., 1991. Very Good+ ISBN: 0195582403. 748 pages, reprint,
paperback. $30.00
[015813] Meikle, Phoebe. Accidental Life. Auckland Uni Press, 1995.
Very Good ISBN: 1869401085. 311 pages, paperback, reprint. $15.00
[015814] FitzGibbon, Tom & Barbara Spiers. Beneath Southern Skies (NZ
Childrens Book Authors and Illustrators). Ashton Scholastic / Hodder
Dargaud, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good ISBN:
1-86943-110-3. 167 pages, ex-library, still in VG condition. $15.00
[015815] Burns, James. New Zealand Novels and Novelists (An Annotated
Bibliography). Heinemann, 1981. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0868633720. 71 pages, ex-library cancelled, still very clean
internally. $20.00
[015816] Stead, C.K.. In the Glass Case : Essays on New Zealand
Literature. Auckland University / O.U.P., 1981. First Edition.
Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0196479959. 293 pages, ex-school library.
$20.00
[015817] Jones, Joseph & Johanna. New Zealand Fiction. Twayne, 1983.
First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8057-6368-6. 114
pages, ex-library cancelled, very clean text and foredges. $20.00
[015818] Coward, T.A.. The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs.
Frederik Warne, 1950. Very Good / No Jacket. 384 pages, 8th edition, revised
by A.W. Boyd. $30.00
[015819] Pocokc, Tom. Remember Nelson : The Life of Captain Sir William
Hoste. Readers Union Ltd., 1978. Very Good / Very Good. 256 pages.
$20.00
[015820] Jung, C.G.. The Collected Works Volume 9 Part II 'Aion'
(research Into the Phenomenology of the Self). Princeton, 1968. Very
Good 343 pages, D/J PC, 2nd edition with correction, D/J rubbing at courners.
$50.00
[015821] Jung, C.G.. The Collected Works Volume 9 Part I "The Archetypes
and the Collective Unconscipus". Princeton, 1968. Very Good 2nd edition,
D/J PC rubbing at corners and edges, 461 pages. $50.00
[015822] Allison,Sally. Climbing and Rambling Roses. Moa Beckett,
1994. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-86958-046-X. reprint. $120.00
[015823] Stevens-Cox, James & Gregory (ed). The Channel Islands No.1
Annual Anthology 1972-1973. Toucan, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover.
Very Good 112 pages. $25.00
[015824] Baker, Kevin. Dreamland. Granta, 1999. First Edition. Fine /
Fine. fiction. $25.00
[015825] Reynolds, Richard. Superheroes. B.T. Batsford, 1992. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0713465603. 128 pages, a few pages have
passages hihlighted. $60.00
[015826] Natusch, Sheila. Hell and High Water (A German Occupation of the
Chatham Islands 1843-1910). Pegasus, 1977. Ex-Library. Good+ / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0-908568-03-7. 174 pages, ex-library cancelled, good clean
text. $45.00
[015827] Caron, Elsa (ed). Fri Alert (By The Crew of Fri). Caveman
Press, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good 138 pages. $20.00
[015828] Fried, Paul & F. Hany & P. Seccombe (Text). The Story of Maui.
Millwood Press, 1979. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-908582-33-1. 256 pages. $30.00
[015829] Norris, Baden N.. United to Protect : A History of Lytteltons
Waterfront Labour. 1980. Soft Cover. Good+ 237 pages, 8 pages have a
short sentence incise from them, probably someones name, goo historical
content. $20.00
[015830] Elliott, Robin & Harold Kidd & T.L. Rodney Wilson. Winkelmanns
Waitemata. David Ling Pub, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library.
Good+ ISBN: 0-908990-52-9. 80 pages, ex-library withdrawn stamp, excellent
condition. $50.00
[015831] Finney, Ben R.. Pacific Navigation and Voyaging. Polynesian
Soc, 1976. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 146 pages, ex-library cancelled stamp
in very clean order. $30.00
[015832] Guerin, Michael. The Mikhail Lermontov Enigma. Chartwell
Unternhmen, 1999. Card Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-473-05331-4. 131 pages, 1st
reprint. $20.00
[015833] Grant, Alison. Sailing Ships and Emigrants in Victorian Times.
Longman, 1974. Card Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0582204852. 112 pages, 2nd
impression. $15.00
[015834] Fildes, R.D.. The Ships That Serve Australia and New Zealand
Volume Two : Overseas Flag Vessels. Searail Prod, 1977. Card Cover.
Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0909096023. 288 pages, ex-library in very good
order. $25.00
[015835] Escott-Inman, H.. The Castaways of Disappointment Island.
Capper Reprint, 1980. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ex-library cancelled, text
clean, spine starting and taped. $25.00
[015836] Lambert, Max. The Wahine Disaster. A.H & A.W. Reed, 1969.
Very Good / Good. 221 pages, reprint, D/J stretched and wear, name stamp.
$35.00
[015837] McCluskey, F.H.. Down the Bay (The Histoy of the Ferries on
Otago Harbour). NZ Ship and Marine, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-9597834-6-6. 151 pages, reprint. $28.00
[015838] Evans, Jeff. Waka Taua : The Maori War Canoe. Reed, 2000.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0790007150. 76 pages,
ex-library withdrawn stamp, very clean copy. $20.00
[015839] Duggan, Brian. Incidental History : Part 1 - Voyages of Robert
Murray, Part 2 - The Kidnapping of Huru and Tuki. 1997. First Edition.
Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0-473-04714-4. 112 pages. $30.00
[015840] . The Story of the Edwin Fox. Edwin Fox Restoration Society,
1987. Soft Cover. Fine 31 pages, 2nd edition, small booklet. $20.00
[015841] Rhodes, Bernard. High Tide. Harper / Collins, 2002. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-86950-453-4. shop. $20.00
[015843] Ryburn, Wayne. Tall Spars, Steamers & Gum (A History of the
Kaipara from Early European Settlement 1854-1997). Kaipara Pub, 1999.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-473-06176-7. 248 pages. $45.00
[015844] Koza, Thad. Tall Ships : An International Guide. Tide-Mark,
1996. First Edition. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-55949-313-5. 170 pages.
$120.00
[015845] O'C.Ross, John. The Lighthouses of New Zealand. Dunmore,
1975. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 152 pages, D/J 1 small closed
tear. $120.00
[015846] Walsh, T.. From Wherry to Steam Ferry on the Waitemata.
Auckland: 1932. Soft Cover. Good+ 49 pages, covers loosening, clean text.
$45.00
[015847] Tonkin, Jim & Muriel. The Book of Hereford. Barracuda Books,
1975. First Edition. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0860230104. 148 pages, signed and dated with short inscription by authors
opp half title. $50.00
[015848] Ord-Hume, Arthur W.J.G. (ed). The Music Box Volume 3 No.2.
Journal of the Musical Box Soc of Gt Britain, 1967. Soft Cover. Good+ $25.00
[015849] Roberts, Ronald. Making a Simple Violin and Viola. David &
Charles, 1975. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715369644. 112
pages. $40.00
[015850] Bryson, Lois. Welfare and the State (Who Benefits).
Macmillan, 1992. Very Good+ ISBN: 0333-488261. 270 pages, 1st paperback.
$25.00
[015851] Rhodes, Bernard. High Tide. Harper / Collins, 2002. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-86950-453-4. 135 pages. $20.00
[015853] Ryburn, Wayne. Tall Spars, Steamers and Gum (A History of the
Kaipara From Early European Settlement 1854-1997). 1999. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-473-06176-7. 248 pages. $45.00
[015854] Moore, Bill. Shaping Up and Shipping Out (The Last Years of the
Nelson Harbour Board). Port Nelson Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover.
Ex-Library. Good+ 150 pages, clean text. $30.00
[015855] Johnson, David. The Auckland Ferry Building. Aukland
Maritime Museum, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-473-0068-X.
59 pages. $20.00
[015856] Iorns, Jann. Sailing Away : New Zealand Women in Sailing
1920-1990. New Womens Press, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
0908652577. Received stamp on FFEP. $15.00
[015857] Houghton, Philip. Hidden Water. Hodder & Stoughton, 1974.
First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 034017739X. 152 pages. $50.00
[015858] Kerr, I.S.. Campbell Island : A History . A.H & A.W. Reed,
1976. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0589009591. D/J small
creases, name and address FFEP, 182 pages. $55.00
[015859] Hall-Jones, John. Doubtfull Harbour. Craig Printing, Soft
Cover. Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0-908629-14-1. 60 pages, ex-library in very
clean condition. $35.00
[015860] Locker-Lampson, Steve. Throw Me The Wreck Johnny. Halcyon,
1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-908685-68-8. 192 pages,
name in front. $15.00
[015861] Davidson, W.H. (ed). The Story of the S.S. Lady Egidia : An
Immigrant Ship of 1860. Lady Egidia Cent Comm, Ex-Library. Good+ / No
Jacket. 31 pages, good clean text, ex-library cancelled. $30.00
[015862] Hassell, Charles E. (Compiler). A Short History of the Port of
Timaru 1852-1955. Timaru Harbour Board, 1955. First Edition. Signed by
Author. Very Good / Good. 212 pages, D/J tears with loss of area, author
signed. $45.00
[015863] Newlands, James. The Gardeners Assistant (The Complete Course in
Carpentry and Joinery). Crescent Books, 1990. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-517-03308-8. Large heavy book. $60.00
[015864] Wheeler, Barry C.. Military Aircraft Markings and Profiles.
Gallery, 1990. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0831760028. 191 pages. $25.00
[015865] Ellis, C. Hamilton. The Lore of the Train. Crescent Books,
1987. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-11268-X. laminated pict covers,
large heavy book. $50.00
[015866] Citano, Robert M.. Death of the Wehrmacht (The German Campaigns
of 1942). Uni Press of Kansas, 2007. First Edition. As New / As New.
ISBN: 978-070061531-5. $55.00
[015867] Litvin, Nikolai. 800 Days on the Eastern Front (A Russian
Soldier Remembers World War II). Uni Press of Kentucky, 2007. First
Edition. As New / As New. ISBN: 978-070061517-9. $40.00
[015868] Brasch, Charles. Indirections ; A Memoir 1909-1947. O.U.P,
1980. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0195580508. 433 pages.
$50.00
[015869] Crump, Barry. The Life and Times of a Good Keen Man. Barry
Crump Assoc, 1992. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0-9597897-74. 237 pages, slight spine lean. $25.00
[015870] Duckworth, Marilyn. Camping on the Faultline : A Memoir.
Vintage, 2000. First Edition. Fine ISBN: 1869414136. 301 pages, paperback.
$15.00
[015871] Farnham, Christie (ed). Journal of Womens History Volume 7
Number 4 (1995). Indiana Uni Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine $20.00
[015872] Farnham, Christie (ed). Journal of Womens History Volume 8
Number 2 (1996). Indiana Uni Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine $20.00
[015873] Shan, Hualin (ed). Chinese Stamps of the Yangtze Three Gorges.
Post Office of Yichang Hubei, Very Good+ Slipcase, only stamp on last
page present. $40.00
[015874] Sharphouse, J.H.. Leather Technicians Handbook. Leather
Producers Assoc, 1989. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0950228516. 575 pages,
reprint of revised edition, previous owner name, very clean text. $40.00
[015875] Maxwell, James. When Feeding the Hungry Multitudes.
Homecrafts, 1979. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-959756-0X.
103 pages. $15.00
[015876] Cresswell, John C.M.. Collecting Coins and Medals. Whitcombe
& Tombs, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0723303770. 50
pages, laminated pict covers. $15.00
[015877] Farnham, Christie (ed). Journal of Womens History Volume 7
Number 3 (1995). Indiana Uni Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine $20.00
[015878] Knowles, Deborah (ed). Mixed Blessings. Tandem, 2003. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-877298-06-9. 160 pages. $15.00
[015879] Carroll, Brian. A Very Good Business. James Hardie Ind,
1987. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0959677550. $30.00
[015880] Barnett, Stephen & R. Wolfe. New Zealand : In Praise of Kiwiana.
Penguin, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine $25.00
[015881] Hoare, Michael E. & Bruce Young. Faces of Boyhood (An Informal
Pictorial Record of the Boys Brigade in New Zealand 1886-1982). 1982.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9597638-0-5. 136 pages. $20.00
[015882] Hince, Kevin & K. Taylor & J. Peace & M. Biggs. Opening Hours
(History of the Wellington Shop Employees Union). Central Dist Workers
Union, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0-908651-55-4. 87
pages $15.00
[015883] Rattray, Joan. Great Days in New Zealand Nursing. A.H & A.W.
Reed, 1961. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. $20.00
[015884] Perkins, Harvey C. & G. Cushman (eds). Time Out? (Leisure,
Recreation and Tourism in New Zealand and Australia). Longman, 1998.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 058287968X. 403 pages. $15.00
[015885] Evans, B.L.. A History of Agricultural Productoin and Marketing
in New Zealand. Keeling & Mundy, Card Cover. Very Good 243 pages. $15.00
[015886] Strang, A.T.. Fifty Years Socold (The Story of the South Otago
Freezing Co. Ltd). Sth Otago Newspapers Ltd, Very Good / Very Good. 52
pages. $10.00
[015887] Bassett, Michael. The Mothers of All Departments : The History
of the Dept of Internal Affairs. Auckland Uni Press, 1997. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 1869401751. 312 pages, previous owner
name whited out. $25.00
[015888] Manning, Arthur. Cover Story (The History of the State Insurance
Office 1905-1980). 1980. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0477015042. ex-library very clean copy. $10.00
[015889] Farrington, Tony. Building a Bank. Viking, 1997. First
Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0670874450. 268 pages, signatures of
ex-staff FFEP. $15.00
[015890] Byrne, T.B.. A Century in New Zealand (History of Guardian Royal
Exchange Assurance in New Zealand 1878-1978). First Edition. Very Good+
/ No Jacket. 193 pages, pict covers. $10.00
[015891] Smith, Vivienne. Reining in the Dinosaur. New Zealand Post,
1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0473043890. 232 pages. $20.00
[015892] Parker, Selwyn. Made in New Zealand : The Story of Jim Fletcher.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0340599510. 250 pages. $18.00
[015893] Stevens, P.G.. Pyne Gould Guiness Ltd : The Jubilee History
1919-1969. 1970. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 152 pages. $15.00
[015894] Dominion Sawmillers Federation. Fifty Years : A History.
1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good 195 pages. $20.00
[015895] Lucas, Kathryn. A New Tist (A Centennial History of Donaghys
Industries Ltd). Donaghys, 1979. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good.
$10.00
[015896] Barton, R.A. (ed). A Century of Achievement. Dunmore, 1984.
First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0864690223. 205 pages. $10.00
[015897] . The Obersalzberg and the 3. Reich, with Rare and Exceptional
Picture. Verlag Anton Plenk K.G., 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good+ 88 pages.
$40.00
[015898] Daudet, Alphonse. Tartarin of Tarascon. Folio Society, 1968.
Very Good Slipcase, personal inscription. $20.00
[015899] Westra, Ans & N. Hilliard. We Live By a Lake. Heinemann,
1972. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 58 pages. $15.00
[015900] Sulzberger, Jack. The Richmond Years. Pictorial Publications
Ltd, 1980. Good+ / Good+. 196 pages, FFEP torn out. $18.00
[015901] Lind, Clive A.. A Cut Above (Early History of the Alliance
Freezing Co. Southland). Alliance Freezing Co., 1985. First Edition.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0473003007. 367 pages. $20.00
[015902] Vennell, C.W. & D. More. Risks and Rewards : A Policy of
Enterprise 1872-1972. Centennial History, 1972. Cloth. Very Good+ / No
Jacket. Blue cloth, 368 pages. $60.00
[015903] Hayward, Dai (ed). Golden Jubilee : New Zealand Meat Producers
Board 1st Fifty Years 1922-1972. 1972. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+
/ Good+. 238 pages, ex-library cancelled, good clean text and foredges.
$10.00
[015904] Hawke, G.R.. Between Governments and Banks : A History of the
Reserve Bank of New Zealand. New Zealand Government Print, 1973. First
Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 244 pages. $10.00
[015905] Summers, Rowena. Family Shadows. Severn, 1995. First
Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-7278-4830-5. fiction. $30.00
[015906] Reeves, William Pember. The Long White Cloud. Allen & Unwin,
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 390 pages plus map, red cloth, 3rd edition
revised with new matter by the auhor 4th impression, short inscription
covered. $50.00
[015907] Hillenbrand, Laura. Seabiscuit : An American Legend (Special
Illustrated Collectors Edition). Random, 2003. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-4000-6098-2. 377 pages, short inscription, heavy book. $100.00
[015908] Hill, Cherry. Making Not Breaking : The First Year Under the
Saddle. Breakthrough, 1992. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-914327-43-7. 244 pages. $30.00
[015909] Carpenter, Doug & C.S. Pryor. Western Pleasure (Training and
Showing to Win). Equimedia, 1995. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-9625898-3-7. 190 pages. $125.00
[015910] Summers, Rowena. Family Shadows. Severn, 1995. First
Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-7278-4830-5. fiction. $30.00
[015911] Reeves, William Pember. The Long White Cloud. Allen & Unwin,
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 3rd edition revised with new matter by the
author 4th impression, red cloth, short inscription covered, 390 pages plus
map. $50.00
[015912] Hillenbrad, Laura. Seabiscuit : An American Legend (Special
Illustrated Collectors Edition). Random, 2003. Near Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-4000-6098-2. 377 pages, short inscription, heavy book. $100.00
[015913] Hill, Cherry. Making Not Breaking : The First Year Under the
Saddle. Breakthrough, 1992. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-914327-43-7. 244 pages. $30.00
[015914] Carpenter, Doug & C.S. Pryor. Western Pleasure (Training and
Showing to Win). Equimedia, 1995. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-9625898-3-7. 190 pages. $125.00
[015915] Powell, David G. (ed). Equine Infectious Diseases V (Proceedings
of the Fifth International Conference). University Press of Kentucky,
1988. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8131-1676-7. 293
pages, Dr. R.C. Montelaro stamp FFEP plus signed on edges. $100.00
[015916] Ball, Murray. Footrot Flats 24. Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 1-86958-492-9. 80 pages, short
inscription in front. $55.00
[015917] Wheelwright, Julie. The Fatal Lover : Mata Hari and the Myth of
Women in Espionage. Collins & Brown, 1992. First Edition. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1855851059. 186 pages. $30.00
[015918] McLean, Fred. Lust to Kill (Notorious New Zealand Murders).
IPL Books, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-908876-83-1. 279
pages. $30.00
[015919] Barton, Dan. The Bonsai Book. Simon & Schuster, 1989. First
Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 073180113X. 160 pages. $20.00
[015920] West, Margaret & Ruth Fawell. The Story of New Zealand Quakerism
1842-1972. New Zealand Religious Society of Friends, 1973. Soft Cover.
Very Good 96 pages, taped spine. $15.00
[015921] Reed, A.H. (ed). Further Maoriland Adventures of J.W. & E.
Stack. Southern Reprints, 1994. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 255 pages,
spine lean, very clean text, excellent order. $30.00
[015922] Edwards, Elwyn Hartley. The Ultimate Horse Book. Dorling
Kindersley, 1993. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0864382170. 240 pages, reprint. $25.00
[015923] Hawcroft, Tim. The Complete Book of Horse Care. Lansdowne,
1986. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701815183. 208 pages, reprint. $20.00
[015924] Strickland, Charlene. The Basics of Western Riding. Storey,
1998. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-58017-030-7. 137 pages. $25.00
[015925] MacGregor-Morris, Pamela (ed). The Complete Book of the Horse.
New Burlington Books, 1988. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0906286069. 208 pages,
reprint. $30.00
[015926] Peat, Neville. Subantarctic New Zealand : A Rare Heritage.
Dept of Conservation, 2006. Soft Cover. As New 96 pages, revised edition.
$40.00
[015927] Milligan, David. Moonlight Ranges : The Story of Dipton
1877-1977. Centennial Committee, 1977. Signed by Author. Very Good /
Good+. 207 pages, D/J creasing rubbing, fading on spine. $60.00
[015928] Thompson, Francis. The Works of Francis Thompson : Poems Volume
One. Burns Oats and Washbourne, 1925. Very Good / No Jacket. 226 pages,
school prize cert dated 1929, ex-wellington diocesan school. $40.00
[015929] Ronan, Tom. The Pearling Master. Cassell, 1958. First
Edition. Very Good / Very Good. fiction. $50.00
[015930] Rowlands, Betty. Exhaustive Enquiries. Hodder & Stoughton,
1993. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-340-58320-7. Slight
spine lean. $50.00
[015931] Beik, William. Absolutism and Society in Seventeenth-Century
France. Cambridge University Press, 1985. First Edition. Ex-Library.
Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0521263093. 375 pages, ex-university library in
excellent order. $50.00
[015932] Paris, Susan. Two Per Mile (A History of the Rural Electrical
Reticulation Council). Morris Communications, 1996. Card Cover.
Ex-Library. Good+ ISBN: 0-473-04226-6. 147 pages, ex-library withrawn, very
clean text. $20.00
[015933] McGillivray, W.A.. New Zealand Dairy Researh Institute : A
History of the First Fifty Years 1927-1977. 1978. Soft Cover.
Ex-Library. Good+ 211 pages, very clean text and foredges. $15.00
[015934] Ward, A.H.. A Command of Cooperatives. NZ Dairy Board, 1975.
First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0473000008. 266 pages, previous
owner name whited out. $15.00
[015935] Cobb, John. New Zealand Synfuel (The Story of the Worlds First
Natural Gas to Gasoline Plant). Cobb / Howard, 1985. First Edition. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. 96 pages, short inscription FFEP. $10.00
[015936] Rolfe, Jack. In the Club (A History of the Chartered Club
Movement in New Zealand). Celebrity Books, 2000. First Edition. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1-877252-02-6. 351 pages, FFEP missing. $25.00
[015937] Hawking, Stephen. Black Holes and Baby Universes. Bantam,
1993. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0593034007. 182 pages.
$40.00
[015938] Smith-Masters, M.. The Kings Scout. Wells Gardner, Darton &
Co., Good+ / No Jacket. 240 pages, pict covers, S.F., no date (c1912-20's),
clean text. $20.00
[015939] Owen, S.J. (ed). The Estuary Where Our Rivers Meet the Sea.
Christchurch City Council, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-473-01595-1. $60.00
[015940] Vavra, Robert. Such is the Real Nature of Horses. William
Morrow & Co., 1979. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-03504-3. 238 pages,
large heavy book. $60.00
[015941] Kalman, Yvonne. Mists of Heaven. Bantam, 1987. First
Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-593-01301-8.
Signed by author, slight spine lean. $60.00
[015942] Godwin, William. Caleb Williams. O.U.P., Ex-Library. Good+ /
Good+. fiction, ex-library cancelled, edited by David McCracken, very clean
text and foredges. $30.00
[015943] . Wedding Bouquets. Octopus / Hamlyn, 2006. First Edition.
Card Cover. Fine ISBN: 0600613860. 336 pages. $30.00
[015944] Caron, D. & B. McWilliam & D. Ryan & D. Rogers. Port Coquitlam :
City Rivers and Mountains. City of Port Coquitlam, 1988. First Edition.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88925-823-6. ex-library
cancelled, has been presented to mayor of Palmerston North City in excellent
ondition. $30.00
[015945] Stirling, Jessica. Lantern for the Dark. Hodder & Stoughton,
1992. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-340-55369-3. fiction.
$50.00
[015946] Hawking, Stephen. Black Holes and Baby Universes. Bantam,
1993. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0593034007. 182 pages
$40.00
[015947] Smith-Masters, M.. The Kings Scout. Wells Gardner, Darton &
Co., Good+ / No Jacket. 240 pages, pict covers, clean text, no date
(c1912-20's) $20.00
[015948] Owen, S.J. (ed). The Estuary Where Our Rivers Meet the Sea.
Christchurch City Council, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0-473-01595-1. $60.00
[015949] Vavra, Robert. Suh is the Real Nature of Horses. William
Morrow & Co., 1979. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-03504-3. 238 pages,
large heavy book. $60.00
[015950] Kalman, Yvonne. Mists of Heaven. Bantam, 1987. First
Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-593-01301-8.
fiction, slight spine lean. $60.00
[015951] Godwin, William. Caleb Williams. O.U.P., 1970. Ex-Library.
Good+ / Good+. Fiction, Edited by David McCracken, ex-library cancelled,
very clean text and foredges. $30.00
[015952] . Wedding Bouquets. Octopus / Hamlyn, 2006. First Edition.
Card Cover. Fine ISBN: 0600613860. 336 pages. $30.00
[015953] Caron, D. & B. McWilliam & D. Ryan & D. Rogers. Port Coquitlam :
City of Rivers & Mountains. City of Port Coquitlam, 1988. First Edition.
Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88925-823-6. Has been presented
to Mayor of Palmerston North City, in excellent condition. $30.00
[015954] Stirling, Jessica. Lantern for the Dark. Hodder & Stoughton,
1992. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-340-55369-3. fictoin.
$50.00
[015955] Mitchell, Margaret. Lost Lagoon. Scribner, 1999. First
Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-684-82428-0. 127 pages, edited by Debra Freer
$35.00
[015956] Bland, Alexander. The Royal Ballet : The First 50 Years.
Threshold Books, 1981. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0901366110. 320 pages,
short inscription opp half title, heavy book. $40.00
[015957] Robertson, William Glenn. Bak Door to Richmond. Louisiana
State University Press, 1991. Fine ISBN: 0-8071-1672-6. 284 pages,
paperback. $20.00
[015958] Derosa, Marshall L.. The Confederate Constitution of 1861.
University of Missouri Press, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-8262-0812-6. $25.00
[015959] Hoig, Stan. The Battle of the Washita. University of
Nebraska Press / Bison Books, 1979. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-8032-7204-9.
Reprint. $25.00
[015960] Romn, Alfred. Military Operations of General Beauregard Volume
Two. De Capo, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-306-80547-2. 1st in this
edition. $25.00
[015961] Reeves, William Pember. New Zealand. A & C Black, 1927.
Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. 241 pages, 2nd edition, blue cloth, very light
foxing occasional pages, 1 loose illus, previous owner's name. $50.00
[015962] Powell, Paul. Who Killed the Clutha?. John McIndoe, 1978.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0908565569. 250 pages. $25.00
[015963] Steere, Edward. The Wilderness Campaign (The Meeting of Grant
and Lee). Stackpole, 1994. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8117-1890-5.
522 pages, 2nd HC edition. $40.00
[015964] Neely, Mark E.. The Fate of Liberty : Abraham Linoln and Civil
Liberties. O U P, 1991. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN:
0-19-506496-8. 278 pages, previous owner name half title page. $30.00
[015965] Thompson, Jerry. Confederate General of the West : Henry Hopkins
Sibley. Texas A&M University Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
0-89096-705-9. 399 pages. $20.00
[015966] Katcher, Philip. Flags of the Civil War. Osprey, 2000. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 1841761737. 144 pages. $45.00
[015967] Loderhose, Gary. Far Far From Home ; The Ninth Florida in the
Confederate Army. Guild Press, 1999. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-57860-097-9. 126 pages. $50.00
[015968] Levison, M. & R. Gerrard Ward & J.W. Webb. The Settlement of
Polynesia : A Computer Simulation. Australia National University Press,
1973. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-7081-0401-0. $40.00
[015969] Barratt, Glynn. Southern and Eastern Polynesia Volume Two of
Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840. University of Columbia Press,
1988. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-7748-0305-3. 302
pages, very clean text. $30.00
[015970] Ellis, Albert F.. Adventuring in Coral Seas. Angus &
Robertson, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 264 pages,
light foxing foredges, green cloth. $35.00
[015971] Eyley, Claudia Pond. Protest at Moruroa (First Hand Account from
the New Zealand Based Flotilla). Tandem, 1997. First Edition. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 1877178039. 208 pages. $20.00
[015972] Eyre-Walker, B.. AHOY! (The Making of a Merchant Mate).
Cassell, 1938. First Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. 232 pages, spine
sunned, L.F. @ EP's. $25.00
[015973] Kalman, Yvonne. River Song. MacDonald, 1985. First Edition.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-10734-5. fiction, slight spine lean.
$20.00
[015974] Kalman, Yvonne. Greenstone Land Juliettes Daughter.
MacDonald, 1982. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0356086771.
fiction. $25.00
[015975] Stachell, William. The Land of the Lost. Auckland Uni Press,
1971. Very Good / Very Good. reprint, edited by Kendrik Smithyman $15.00
[015976] Shadbolt, Maurice. An Ear of the Dragon. Cassell, 1971.
First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0304936928. fiction. $40.00
[015977] Beaglehole, J.C.. The Exploration of the Pacific. Adam
Charles & Black, 1975. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 346 pages, ex-school
library cancelled, good clean text, reprint. $40.00
[015978] Henningham, Stephen. France and the South Pacific : A
Contemporary History. Allen & Unwin, 1992. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Good+
ISBN: 0044423276. 292 pages, ex-library, very clean text. $20.00
[015979] Shaw, M. Noeline. The History of the Bigwoo Family of Southland.
Heritage Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0908708319. 380
pages. $40.00
[015980] Persley, Gabrielle J. & P. Ferrar (eds). South Pacific
Agriculture. AcIAR, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN:
0949511455. 87 pages. $30.00
[015981] Ereira, Alan. The Peoples England. Routkedge & Kegan Paul,
1981. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0710005962. 285 pages.
$25.00
[015982] Hughes, G. Bernard. English & Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860.
Abbey Fine Arts, Very Good / Very Good. 238 pages, light browned edges.
$20.00
[015983] Fitzsimmons, Raymund. Edmund Kean : Fire from Heaven. Hamish
Hamilton, 1976. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 241893372. 255
pages. $30.00
[015984] Idriess, Ion L.. Lightning Ridge. Angus & Robertson, 1948.
Very Good / Good+. 234 pages, reprint, D/J PC, personal inscription FFEP,
D/J several small tears, small loss. $20.00
[015985] De La Mare, Walter. A Snowdrop. Faber, 1929. Cloth. Very
Good+ / No Jacket. Green cloth, No.20 of the Ariel Poems, No.194 of Ltd
Edition 500 copies, signed. $100.00
[015986] Wodehouse, P.J.. Uncle Fred in the Springtime. Herbert
Jenkins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. FFEP torn out, green
cloth, light foxing mainly EP's, spine lean. $30.00
[015987] Duggan, Maurice. Collected Stories. Auckland University
Press / O.U.P., 1981. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0196479932. Edited by C.K. Stead. $80.00
[015988] McBurney, William H (ed). Four Before Richardson : Selected
English Novels 1720-1727. University of Nebraska Press, 1963. Soft
Cover. Very Good 1st Thus, Bison Books. $20.00
[015989] Campbell, H. & K. Menz & G. Waugh (eds). Economics of Fishery
Management in the Pacific Islands Region. ACIAR, 1989. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0949511951. 169 pages. $35.00
[015990] Innes, Hammond. The Doomed Oasis. Collins, 1960. First
Edition. Very Good / Very Good. fiction. $20.00
[015991] Byron, May (Retold). J.M. Barries Peter Pan in Kensington
Gardens. Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. Good+ / No Jacket. 123 pages, page
opp half title taken out, reprint. $25.00
[015992] Grey, Viscount. Twenty Five Years 1892-1916 Volume One.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 310 pages, blue
cloth, Peoples Library Edition, good tight copy, name FFEP. $20.00
[015993] Lovett, Richard. James Chalmers : His Autobiography and Letters.
RTS, 1925. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 515 pages, reprint, red cloth,
very light foxing EP's. $25.00
[015994] Williamson, Henry. Tarka the Other. Nonesuh Press, 1964.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 265 pages, 1st Thus, 1 small tear to D/J. $40.00
[015995] Barnes, D.J. (ed). Perspectives on Coral Reefs. Australia
Institute Marine Science, 1983. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0642895856. 277 pages. $35.00
[015996] Nicolson, I.F.. The Administration of Nigeria 1900 to 1960.
O.U.P., 1969. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: . 326 pages, ex-library, good
clean copy. $40.00
[015997] Mitchison, Naomi. You May Well Ask : A Memoir 1920-1940.
Gollancz, 1979. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0575026146.
240 pages, good clean text. $20.00
[015998] Ward, Frank Kingdon. The Land of the Blue Poppy. Minerva
Press, 1973. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 856360090. 215 pages, reprint
of original 1913 edition, ex-library discard in excellent order. $60.00
[015999] Coombs, Tom. Horse, Driving Trials. David & Charles, 1985.
First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0-7153-8732-4. 192 pages,
ex-library discard, good clean condition. $20.00
[016000] Carman, Barry & J. McPherson (ed). Bimbashi McPherson ; A Life
in Egypt. BBC, 1983. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. ISBN:
0563201347. 313 pages, ex-library in VG order. $20.00
[016001] Warrington, I.J. & G.C. Weston (eds). Kiwifruit Science and
Management. Ray Richards, 1990. First Edition. Ex-Library. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-908596-28-6. 576 pages, ex0-newspaper library in near new
condition. $100.00
[016002] Grant, Michael. The Climax of Rome. Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1996. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0297817698. $25.00
[016003] Adsett, Dell. A Magpie Sings. Price Milburn, 1963. First
Edition. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. Author signed and dated.
$50.00
[016004] Holt, Victoria. The Mask of the Enchantress. Collins, 1980.
First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0002223791. fiction, name FFEP.
$20.00
[016005] Acheson, Frank O.V.. Plume of the Arawas. A.H & A.W. Reed,
1974. Fine ISBN: 0589008625. 3rd PB Edition, facsimile edition. $25.00
[016006] Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel. Macmillan, 1900. Cloth.
Good+ / No Jacket. Colonial edition, blue cloth, 538 pages plus catalogue,
text ok, spine slight starting. $30.00
[016007] Littley, Sharon & Clive Griffin. Celtic Carved Lovespoons.
Guild of Master Craftman Pub, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
1861082398. 152 pages. $40.00
[016008] Williams,
Jeremy. Ecorative Woodcarving. Guild of Maker Craftsman, 2002. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1861082894. 149 pages. $20.00
[016009] Hillyer, John. Woodcarving : The Weekend Crafter. Lark
Books, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1-579902480. 80 pages.
$25.00
[016010] Van Buggenum, David G.. B Company Arrived. Sigmond Pub,
2003. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 90-804718-1-X. Reprint, 168 pages, inscribed by
author. $100.00
[016011] Tout, Ken. In the Shadow of Arnhem. Sutton, 2003. First
Edition. As New / As New. ISBN: 0750928212. 242 pages $45.00
[016012] Neillands, Robin. The Battle for the Rhine 1944. Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 2005. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 029784617-5. 335 pages.
$30.00
[016013] Putkowski, Julian & Julian Sykes. Shot at Dawn (Executions in
World War One). Wharncliff, 1989. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0950789291. 352
pages, 2nd impression. $45.00
[016014] Wilkinson-Latham, R.J.. Discovering British Military Badges and
Buttons. Shine, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good+ ISBN: 0852631782. 80 pages,
reprint. $30.00
[016015] Small, Ken. The Forgotten Dead. Bloomsbury, 1989. Signed by
Author. Very Good+ ISBN: 0747504334. 241 pages, author signed and dated,
paperback. $20.00
[016016] Clamp, Brian & Doreen (Compiled). 1st Battalion ; The New
Zealand Regiment (1957-59) Association - The First of the First 50th
Anniversary. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 978-0-473-12476. 234 pages. $30.00
[016017] Van Roekel, Chris. The Torn Horizon. 2000. Soft Cover. Fine
ISBN: 90-804571-2-4. Translation of Dutch Version of 1998. $60.00
[016018] Bernage, Georges. Red Devils in Normandy - 6th Airborne
Division. Heimdal, 2002. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 2840481596. 168 pages,
laminated pict covers. $75.00
[016019] Horrocks, Sir Brian. A Full Life. Leo Cooper, 1974. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0850521440. Revised and Extended Edition. $20.00
[016020] Cole, Howard N.. On Wings of Healing. William Blackwood,
1963. Very Good / Very Good. 227 pages, reprint, very light foxing. $100.00
[016021] Johnson, Rachel M. (Compiler). Journey Into the Past. Self
Published, 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN:
9780473123383. 128 pages, signed by all ontributors. $25.00
[016022] Roe, Tom. Anzio Beachhead (Diary of the Signaller). 1993.
Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0951321404. 148 pages, reprint. $25.00
[016023] Glass, Dems F. Drilling in a Tin Helmet (The War Diaries of a
Dental Officer with the British 5th Division 1939-1945). Soft Cover.
Fine 84 pages. $30.00
[016024] McCrery, Nigel. All the Kings Men. Pocket Books, 1997. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-671-01831-0. 140 pages. $20.00
[016025] H.M.S.O.. Trumpet and Bugle Calls for the Army (with
Instructions for the Training of Trumpeters and Bugles). HMSO, 1966.
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 128 pages, red cloth, 3rd edition. $80.00
[016026] Neillands, Robin. The Battle of Normandy 1944. Cassell,
2002. First Edition. As New / As New. ISBN: 0304358371. 456 pages. $75.00
[016027] Summers, Julie. The Colonel of Tamarkan : Philip Toosey and the
Bridge on the River Kwai. Simon & Schuster, 2005. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
0743263510. 410 pages. $20.00
[016028] Gilchrist, Donald. Don't Cry For Me The Commandos : D Day and
After. Robert Hale, 1982. First Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0709191480.
192 pages. $50.00
[016029] Corns, Cathryn & John Hughes-Wilson. Blindford and Alone
(British Military Excutions in the Great War). Cassell, 2001. First
Edition. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0304-35397-3. 543 pages. $90.00
[016030] Thompson, Bill. The God Botherer. Pumpkin Press, 1976. First
Edition. Ex-Library. Good+ / Good+. 144 pages, ex-library cancelled, good
clean copy. $50.00